Category

Blog
Medical Law
The critical legislation on health and pharmaceuticals that relates to general privacy and data protection law in Thailand, including the Personal Data Protection Act 2019 ('PDPA'), are as follows:
Read More
As technology and telecommunications continue to converge at blinding speed, other sectors are joining the party with equally breathtaking acceleration. An example is the automotive sector, wherein the automotive sector converges with the telecommunications and technology sectors.
Read More
October 2022 John Formichella & Naytiwut Jamallsawat According to the Thai Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), investors had opened only 170,000 accounts with an exchange or digital asset trading center licensed by the SEC by 2020. Still, this number grew to 1.8 million by the end of 2021. The value of investors’ digital assets in...
Read More
November 2022 By John Formichella & Naytiwut Jamallsawat The obligation to report a personal data breach in Thailand under the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) (“PDPA“) is subject to the risk and impact on the owner of the personal data (“Data Subject“) following the breach. Suppose the personal data breach can be considered...
Read More
The interplay between Data Privacy Law and Cybersecurity Laws – Thailand May 2022 1. Legal framework There are differences between ‘cybersecurity,’ ‘data protection,’ and ‘cybercrime’ under Thai law, as follows: ‘Cybersecurity’ is defined as any measure or procedure established to prevent, address, or mitigate the risk of cyber threats from inside and outside Thailand, which...
Read More
Asia Business Law Journal – published in print and online at Law.asia – is a bi-monthly magazine that clarifies the legal and regulatory environment in vital Asian jurisdictions https://law.asia/asia-business-law-journal/ablj2112/#134
Read More
Although Thailand has not yet enacted a centralized law governing Space related activities, it does have agencies and regulations that touch upon a variety of Space related matters, such as, for example, the rescue of astronauts, the use of space-related technologies, and international cooperation. The most central is the Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency (“GISTDA”). The...
Read More
Thailand’s Telecommunications Business Act B.E. 2544 (2001) (“TBA”) provides that a person operating a telecommunications service in Thailand requires a license. “Telecommunications Service” is a term defined under the Act on the Organization to Assign Radio Frequency and to Regulate Broadcasting and Telecommunications Services B.E. 2553 (2010) as:  “A service which provides the emission, transmission...
Read More
Attorneys Naytiwut Jamallsawat, Onnicha Khongthon, and John Formichella provided legal analysis for Lexology on the Telecommunications & Media sector in Thailand. Lexology Getting the Deal Through provides international legal expert analysis in key areas of law, practice and regulation for corporate counsel, cross-border legal practitioners, and company officers and directors. Every effort is made to...
Read More
1 2